Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R100
Compare key differences and full specifications to find the camera that suits your photography.
Key differences
- Year: Canon EOS R10: 2022 ; Canon EOS R100: 2023
- Weight: Canon EOS R10: 429 g ; Canon EOS R100: 356 g
- Sensor resolution: Canon EOS R10: 6026 x 4017 ; Canon EOS R100: 6012 x 4008
- Effective megapixels: Canon EOS R10: 24.2 ; Canon EOS R100: 24.1
- AF points: Canon EOS R10: 4,503 selectable positions (stills) ; Canon EOS R100: 3,975 selectable positions (stills)
- Max burst (mechanical shutter): Canon EOS R10: 15 fps (mechanical / electronic first curtain) ; Canon EOS R100: 6.5 fps (electronic first curtain)
- Max. video mode: Canon EOS R10: 4K 30p (3840 x 2160) ; Canon EOS R100: 4K 25p (3840 x 2160)
- Battery: Canon EOS R10: LP-E17 Lithium-ion battery ; Canon EOS R100: LP-E17 Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
- CIPA rated shots (EVF): Canon EOS R10: 210 shots ; Canon EOS R100: 320 shots
- CIPA rated shots (LCD): Canon EOS R10: 350 shots ; Canon EOS R100: 400 shots
Best for
Larger prints and more cropping detail: Canon EOS R10 (24.2).
Longer battery life using the viewfinder (CIPA): Canon EOS R100 (320 shots).
Longer battery life using the screen (CIPA): Canon EOS R100 (400 shots).
| Specification | Canon EOS R10 | Canon EOS R100 |
|---|---|---|
| General | ||
| Model | EOS R10 | EOS R100 |
| Year | 2022 | 2023 |
| Body | ||
| Dimensions | 122.5 x 87.8 x 83.4 mm | 116.3 x 85.5 x 68.8 mm |
| Weight | 429 g | 356 g |
| Sensor | ||
| Sensor resolution | 6026 x 4017 | 6012 x 4008 |
| Total megapixels | 25.5 | 25.8 |
| Effective megapixels | 24.2 | 24.1 |
| Image | ||
| ISO | Auto, 100-32000 (extends to 51200) | Auto, 100-12800 (extends to 25600) |
| Exposure & Shutter | ||
| Max. shutter speed | 1/16000 sec | 1/4000 sec |
| Exposure compensation | ±3 EV (in 1/3 EV, 1/2 EV steps) | ±3 EV (in 1/3 EV steps) |
| Autofocus & Drive | ||
| AF points | 4,503 selectable positions (stills) | 3,975 selectable positions (stills) |
| Max burst (electronic shutter) | 23 fps | — |
| Max burst (mechanical shutter) | 15 fps (mechanical / electronic first curtain) | 6.5 fps (electronic first curtain) |
| Video | ||
| Max. video mode | 4K 30p (3840 x 2160) | 4K 25p (3840 x 2160) |
| Storage & Connectivity | ||
| Storage types | SD/SDHC/SDXC, UHS-II | SD/SDHC/SDXC (UHS-I) |
| USB | USB 3.0 (5 GBit/sec) | USB 2.0 (480 Mbit/sec) |
| Power | ||
| Battery | LP-E17 Lithium-ion battery | LP-E17 Rechargeable Lithium-Ion |
| CIPA rated shots (EVF) | 210 shots | 320 shots |
| CIPA rated shots (LCD) | 350 shots | 400 shots |